/images

Turning Talk Into Action

Ministerial Roundtable: 9 January 2024

Conference and Exhibition: 10-11 January 2024

Close Icon

Turning Talk Into Action

Conference Program

PLENARY SESSION: TURNING TALK INTO ACTION
MINERALS SUPER REGION
09:00 - 09:25

Master of Ceremonies:

Speakers
Tumi Makgabo

Tumi Makgabo

Broadcaster and Entrepreneur Africa Worldwide Media
Fatma Fahad

Fatma Fahad

Journalist and News Anchor Al Arabiya
09:25 - 09:45

Welcome address

H.E. Bandar Alkhorayef

H.E. Bandar Alkhorayef

Minister of Industry and Mineral Resources Saudi Arabia
09:45 - 10:20

Panel session 1: Why the super region? Should the super region have its own critical minerals strategy?

Moderator
David Eades

David Eades

Journalist / Former BBC News
Speakers
H.E. Muhammad Ali

H.E. Muhammad Ali

Minister of Energy Pakistan
H.E. Nusrat Ghani

H.E. Nusrat Ghani

Minister of State for Industry and Economy UK
H.E. Dele Alake

H.E. Dele Alake

Minister of Solid Minerals Development Nigeria
Stuart Chambers

Stuart Chambers

Chairman Anglo American
Robert Wilt

Robert Wilt

Chief Executive Officer Ma’aden
Steele Li

Steele Li

Vice Chairman & Chief Investment Officer CMOC Group Limited
10:20 - 10:40

Keynote Address and Questions: Saudi Arabian Energy in Transition

Moderator
Tumi Makgabo

Tumi Makgabo

Broadcaster and Entrepreneur Africa Worldwide Media
Speakers
H.R.H. Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman Al Saud

H.R.H. Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman Al Saud

Minister of Energy Saudi Arabia
10:40 - 10:50

Fireside chat 1: Interview with H.E. Yasir Al-Rumayyan

Moderator
Eithne Treanor

Eithne Treanor

Managing Director E.Treanor Media
Speaker
H.E.	Yasir Al-Rumayyan

H.E. Yasir Al-Rumayyan

Governor Public Investment Fund (PIF)
10:50 - 11:25

Panel session 2: Making Africa, Western and Central Asia processing and manufacturing hubs.

Moderator
Tumi Makgabo

Tumi Makgabo

Broadcaster and Entrepreneur Africa Worldwide Media
Speakers
H.E. Khalid Al-Falih

H.E. Khalid Al-Falih

Minister of Investment Saudi Arabia
Geoffrey Pyatt

Geoffrey Pyatt

Assistant Secretary for Energy Resources US Department of State
H.E. Paul Kabuswe

H.E. Paul Kabuswe

Minister of Mines and Minerals Development Zambia
Dominic Barton

Dominic Barton

Chairman Rio Tinto
Eduardo Bartolomeo

Eduardo Bartolomeo

Chief Executive Officer Vale
Mutlaq H. Al-Morished

Mutlaq H. Al-Morished

Board Member & CEO Tasnee
11:25 - 11:40

Fireside chat 2: Saudi Arabia and minerals, catalysts for development – a multi-dimensional perspective

Moderator
Dan Murphy

Dan Murphy

Anchor and Correspondent CNBC
Speaker
H.E. Adel Al-Jubeir

H.E. Adel Al-Jubeir

Minister of State for Foreign Affairs and Envoy for Climate Affairs Saudi Arabia
11:40 - 12:15

Roundtable debate: Funding global mineral value chains – exploration, projects and trading finance

Moderator
David Eades

David Eades

Journalist / Former BBC News
Speakers
H.E. Khalid Al Mudaifer

H.E. Khalid Al Mudaifer

Vice-Minister for Mining Affairs Ministry of Industry and Mineral Resources, Saudi Arabia
Jeremy Weir

Jeremy Weir

Chief Executive Officer, Executive Chairman Trafigura
Gareth Penny

Gareth Penny

Independent Non-Executive Director & Chairman NinetyOne
Frank Giustra

Frank Giustra

President and Chief Executive Officer Fiore Group of Companies
H.E. Saad Alkhalb

H.E. Saad Alkhalb

Chief Executive Officer Saudi Exim Bank
Alec Machiels

Alec Machiels

Board Member Traxys
Tom Kendall

Tom Kendall

Managing Director, Global Head of Metals Sales and Origination ICBC Standard Bank
12:30 - 13:05

Panel Session 3: Reality check on the energy transition – gradual and managed?

Moderator
Cornelius Pieper

Cornelius Pieper

Managing Director and Senior Partner and the Global Leader in Climate and Sustainability for Industrial Goods Boston Consulting Group (BCG)
Speakers
H.E Faisal Alibrahim

H.E Faisal Alibrahim

Minister of Economy and Planning Saudi Arabia
Jonathan Price

Jonathan Price

Chief Executive Officer Teck (Virtual)
William Oplinger

William Oplinger

Chief Executive Officer Alcoa
Marna Cloete

Marna Cloete

President Ivanhoe Mining
Princess Noura bint Turki Al-Saud

Princess Noura bint Turki Al-Saud

Co-Founder AEON Collective
Alec Machiels

Alec Machiels

Board Member Traxys
13:50 - 14:10

Presentation: Mining with a greater purpose and powering great ideas

Robert Friedland

Robert Friedland

Founder & Executive Co-Chairman Ivanhoe Mines
14:10 - 14:40

Panel session 4: Growing mineral investment in new jurisdictions

Moderator
Rohitesh Dhawan

Rohitesh Dhawan

President and Chief Executive Officer International Council on Mining & Metals (ICMM)
Speakers
H.E. Bandar Alkhorayef

H.E. Bandar Alkhorayef

Minister of Industry and Mineral Resources Saudi Arabia
Mark Cutifani

Mark Cutifani

Chairman Vale Base Metals
Meshary Al-Judaimi

Meshary Al-Judaimi

Chairman Foulath Holding
Mark Bristow

Mark Bristow

Chief Executive Officer Barrick Group
Benedikt	Sobotka

Benedikt Sobotka

Chief Executive Officer Eurasian Resources Group (ERG)
Jeremy Weir

Jeremy Weir

Chief Executive Officer, Executive Chairman Trafigura
14:40 - 14:00

Lunch

14:55 - 15:10

Fireside chat 4: Interview with Saline Water Conversion Corporation(SWCC)

Moderator
Fatma Fahad

Fatma Fahad

Journalist and News Anchor Al Arabiya
Speaker
H.E. Eng. Abdullah Alabdulkareim

H.E. Eng. Abdullah Alabdulkareim

Governor Saline Water Conversion Corporation(SWCC)
15:10 - 15:20

Fireside chat 5: Reimagining global finance – driving mineral investment in the super region

Moderator
David Eades

David Eades

Journalist / Former BBC News
Speaker
H.E. Mohammed Al- Jadaan

H.E. Mohammed Al- Jadaan

Minister of Finance Saudi Arbia
15:20 - 15:50

Panel Session 5: Minerals value addition enabled by infrastructure investment

Moderator
Tumi Makgabo

Tumi Makgabo

Broadcaster and Entrepreneur Africa Worldwide Media
Speakers
H.E. Saleh Al-Jasser

H.E. Saleh Al-Jasser

Minister of Transport and Logistic Services
H.E. Antoinette N’Samba Kalambayi

H.E. Antoinette N’Samba Kalambayi

Minister of Mines Democratic Republic of Congo
Kirill Dmitriev

Kirill Dmitriev

Chief Executive Officer Russian Direct Investment Fund
Martin Ayisi

Martin Ayisi

Chief Executive Officer Minerals Commission of Ghana
Wang Qinghai

Wang Qinghai

Chairman JCHX Mining Management
15:00 - 15:35

Reflections on Ministerial Round Table – Part 1: Are we in a new era of super region collaboration on critical minerals?

Moderator
Fatma Fahad

Fatma Fahad

Journalist and News Anchor Al Arabiya
Speakers
H.E. Sara Modig

H.E. Sara Modig

State Secretary Ministry of Climate and Enterprise Sweden
H.E. Wille Rydman

H.E. Wille Rydman

Minister of Economic Affairs Finland
Hon. Dr. Peter Lokeris

Hon. Dr. Peter Lokeris

Minister of State for Mineral Development Uganda
Benjamin Gallezot

Benjamin Gallezot

Minister-Delegate, Supply of Strategic Minerals and Metals France
Dr. Roman Stiftner

Dr. Roman Stiftner

Chief Executive Officer Austrian Mining and Steel Association and Austrian Non-Ferrous Metals Association
16:20 - 16:30

Fireside Chat 3: Reality check on the energy transition – gradual and managed?

Moderator
David Eades

David Eades

Journalist / Former BBC News
Speakers
Amos Hochstein

Amos Hochstein

Senior Advisor to the President United States of America
16:30 - 17:00

Panel session 6: Reimagining global finance – driving mineral investment in the super region

Moderator
David Eades

David Eades

Journalist / Former BBC News
Speakers
Reta Jo Lewis

Reta Jo Lewis

President and Chair of the Board of Directors Export-Import Bank of United States
Frank Giustra

Frank Giustra

President and Chief Executive Officer Fiore Group of Companies
Dr Hamid Rashid

Dr Hamid Rashid

Head, Global Economic Monitoring United Nations
Jeff Currie

Jeff Currie

Partner Alumnus Goldman Sachs
Rahim Bapoo

Rahim Bapoo

Managing Director BMO Capital Markets
17:00 - 17:30

Panel session 7: Navigating a complex future - building a robust and resilient mineral supply roadmap

Moderator
Tumi Makgabo

Tumi Makgabo

Broadcaster and Entrepreneur Africa Worldwide Media
Speakers
Adam Lundin

Adam Lundin

Chair Lundin Mining
Taylor Melvin

Taylor Melvin

President and Chief Executive Officer Ivanhoe Electric
Martin Horgan

Martin Horgan

Chief Executive Officer Centamin
Amanda van Dyke

Amanda van Dyke

Managing Director ARCH Emerging Markets Partners
Pekka Vauramo

Pekka Vauramo

President and Chief Executive Officer Metso
Dr. Bashar Al Malik

Dr. Bashar Al Malik

Chief Executive Officer Saudi Arabia Railways (SAR)
17:30 - 18:00

Panel session 8: Super region’s expectations of responsible supply – key priorities

Moderator
David Eades

David Eades

Journalist / Former BBC News
Speakers
Bruce Bodine

Bruce Bodine

President and Chief Executive Officer The Mosaic Company
Andrew Southam

Andrew Southam

Chief Executive Officer KAZ Minerals
Themba Mkhwanazi

Themba Mkhwanazi

Regional Director, Africa & Australia Anglo American
Dr. Bruno Oberle

Dr. Bruno Oberle

President World Resources Forum
Rohitesh Dhawan

Rohitesh Dhawan

President and Chief Executive Officer International Council on Mining & Metals (ICMM)
Hon. Frank Fannon

Hon. Frank Fannon

Managing Director Fannon Global Advisors and former inaugural U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for Energy Resources
18:00 - 18:05

Closing remarks

Tumi Makgabo

Tumi Makgabo

Broadcaster and Entrepreneur Africa Worldwide Media
SESSION STREAMS
13:00 - 13:10

Opening remarks

13:10 - 13:25

Fireside chat 1: Understanding the problem – how do commodities markets allocate resources?

Moderator
Eithne Treanor

Eithne Treanor

Managing Director E.Treanor Media
Speaker
James Rilet

James Rilet

Chief Product Officer Open Mineral
13:25 - 13:55

Panel session 1: Will green metal supply be able to meet short/ mid/ long term demand levels?

Moderator
Dr Kwasi Ampofo

Dr Kwasi Ampofo

Head of Mining and Metals BloombergNEF
Speakers
Luisa Moreno

Luisa Moreno

President and Director Defense Metals Corporation
Matthew	Chamberlain

Matthew Chamberlain

Chief Executive Officer London Metal Exchange
Agesan Rajagopaul

Agesan Rajagopaul

Partner McKinseys & Co
T. Kumaresan

T. Kumaresan

Executive Vice-President and Head – Minerals and Metals Larsen & Toubro
13:55 - 14:55

Panel session 4: Memorandum of Understanding – signing ceremony

14:55 - 15:10

Fireside chat 2: Promoting the energy transition and ensuring responsible supply

Moderator
Remi Piet

Remi Piet

Co-Founder and Senior Partner Embellie Advisory
Speaker
Moath Al Rawi

Moath Al Rawi

Chief Executive Officer ARGAS
15:10 - 15:40

Panel session 2: Incorporating hydrogen into a phased managed energy transition

Moderator
Veronica Bolton Smith

Veronica Bolton Smith

Chief Executive Officer The Connect Africa Network
Speakers
Frank Wouters

Frank Wouters

Chairman MENA Hydrogen Alliance
Driss Berraho

Driss Berraho

Vice President Business Development Green Hydrogen ACWA Power
Joanne Bate

Joanne Bate

Chief Operating Officer Industrial Development Corporation
15:40 - 16:10

Panel session 3: Decarbonizing mineral and metal production

Moderator
Victor Rodriguez

Victor Rodriguez

Head of Consulting, EMEA CRU
Speakers
Joe Lombard

Joe Lombard

Vice-Chairman Hatch
Martin Feth

Martin Feth

Managing Director and Partner Boston Consulting Group (BCG)
Joanne Bate

Joanne Bate

Chief Operating Officer Industrial Development Corporation
Richard Horrocks-Taylor

Richard Horrocks-Taylor

Global Head Metals and Mining Standard Chartered Bank
Bassam Dally

Bassam Dally

Professor, Mechanical Engineering King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)
16:10 - 16:20

Company spotlight: Interview with United Cement Industrial Company

Speaker
Eng. Mohammad Dakhilallah Almatrafi

Eng. Mohammad Dakhilallah Almatrafi

Chief Executive Officer United Cement Industrial Company
16:20 - 16:50

Panel session 4: Supporting mining exploration in Saudi Arabia

Moderator
Peter Leon

Peter Leon

Partner and Africa Chair Herbert Smith Freehills
Speakers
Kamal A. Al Juhani

Kamal A. Al Juhani

Board Member and Managing Director ALS Arabia
Sheik Abdur Rashid Kader

Sheik Abdur Rashid Kader

Executive Vice President Operations DRA Saudi Arabia
Ameen AlGhamdi

Ameen AlGhamdi

VP of Inspection ESNAD
Duncan Bradford

Duncan Bradford

Executive Vice President, Base Metals & New Minerals Business Unit Ma’aden
Jonathan Cordero

Jonathan Cordero

Head of Corporate Development Eurasian Resources Group (ERG)
Ahmed Al-Aqeel

Ahmed Al-Aqeel

General Manager of Mining Investment Ministry of Industry and Mineral Resources
16:50 - 17:20

Panel session 5: Building a robust and resilient junior minerals sector

Moderator
Jim Paterson

Jim Paterson

Principal Discovery Group
Speakers
Sean Wade

Sean Wade

Chief Executive Officer Power Metal Resources
Marcel De Groot

Marcel De Groot

Co-Founder and President Pathway Capital
Dr. Tim Coughlin

Dr. Tim Coughlin

President and Chief Executive Officer Royal Road Minerals
Pini Althaus

Pini Althaus

Managing Partner Cove Capital
Ross Bhappu

Ross Bhappu

Senior Strategic Advisory Partner Resource Capital Funds
17:20 - 17:25

Closing remarks

14:00 - 14:10

Opening remarks

14:10 - 14:30

Panel session 1: New technologies fast tracking responsible exploration

Moderator
Jim Paterson

Jim Paterson

Principal Discovery Group
Speakers
Rob Wood

Rob Wood

Commissioner Geoscience Data Analytics Center (GDAC)
Govind Friedland

Govind Friedland

Founder and Executive Chairman GoviEx Uranium Inc
14:30 - 15:00

Panel session 2: Debunking myths and changing perceptions: outlining what a new mineral development social contract looks like

Moderator
Carole Cable

Carole Cable

Partner and Co Head Energy and Resources Brunswick Group
Speakers
Florence Drummond

Florence Drummond

Executive Chairman Development Partner Institute
Michelle	Michot Foss

Michelle Michot Foss

Fellow in Energy, Minerals and Materials Baker Institute for Public Policy, Rice University
Dr Robin N. Armstrong

Dr Robin N. Armstrong

Mining Sector Leader, Department of Earth Sciences The Natural History Museum
15:00 - 15:30

Panel session 3: Transforming the critical mineral sectors and delivering on the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals: A fit for purpose sustainability framework for the region

Moderator
Dr Hamid Rashid

Dr Hamid Rashid

Head, Global Economic Monitoring United Nations
Speakers
Julian Treger

Julian Treger

President, Chief Executive Officer and Director CoTec Holdings
Aiden Lee

Aiden Lee

Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder Graphjet Technology
Dr. Stacy Hope

Dr. Stacy Hope

Managing Director Women in Mining UK
15:30 - 15:50

Fireside chat 1: New trends in the Kazakhstan mining sector – opportunities for junior mining sector

Moderator
Remi Piet

Remi Piet

Co-Founder and Senior Partner Embellie Advisory
Speaker
Dr Kanat Kudaibergen

Dr Kanat Kudaibergen

Founder and Chief Executive Officer GreyWolf Management
15:50 - 16:20

Panel session 4: Winning hearts and minds. Addressing the mineral sector’s image problem.

Moderator
Gracelin Baskaran

Gracelin Baskaran

Research Director and Senior Fellow, Energy Security and Climate Change Program Center for Strategic and International Studies
Speakers
Amanda van Dyke

Amanda van Dyke

Managing Director ARCH Emerging Markets Partners
Dr. Patience Mpofu

Dr. Patience Mpofu

Founder Insight Mining Experts
Carole Cable

Carole Cable

Partner and Co Head Energy and Resources Brunswick Group
Richard Rothenberg

Richard Rothenberg

Chief Executive Director Global AI
Johnson Omolo

Johnson Omolo

General Manager Africa Broadcasting
16:20 - 16:50

Panel session 5: Are companies recalibrating their risk appetite to invest in super region mineral development?

Moderator
Amanda van Dyke

Amanda van Dyke

Managing Director ARCH Emerging Markets Partners
Speakers
Owen Hegarty

Owen Hegarty

Executive Chairman EMR Capital
Michael	Barton

Michael Barton

Managing Partner Orion Resource Partners
William Husband

William Husband

Global Head of Metals and Mining Citi
George Cheveley

George Cheveley

Portfolio Manager Ninety One
Christopher Ecclestone

Christopher Ecclestone

Principal and Mining Strategist Hallgarten & Company
Rogier de la Rambelje

Rogier de la Rambelje

Head of Mining EAS Advisors
16:50 - 17:20

Panel session 6: Technology deep dive: x4 transformative technologies that will reshape the critical minerals industry.

Moderator
Dr Donald R. Sadoway

Dr Donald R. Sadoway

Professor Emeritus of Materials Chemistry, Department of Materials Science and Engineering Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Speakers
Hirofumi	Katase

Hirofumi Katase

Executive Vice Chairman and Director i-Pulse
Emilie Bodoin

Emilie Bodoin

Founder and Chief Executive Officer Pure Lithium Corporation
Dr Saeed Al Shihri

Dr Saeed Al Shihri

Vice President of Energy and Industry King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology (KACST)
Sarah Coleman

Sarah Coleman

Chief Executive Officer IDOBA
Oliver Beck

Oliver Beck

Global Solutions Head Innomotics
Yamen Al-Hajjar 

Yamen Al-Hajjar 

Managing Partner Olive Tree Capital
17:20 - 17:25

Closing remarks

10:40 - 10:45

Opening remarks

10:45 - 11:15

Country spotlight 1: Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC)

Moderator
Gavan Collery

Gavan Collery

Founder Melbourne Mining Club
Speaker
Prof. Dieudonné-Louis Tambwe

Prof. Dieudonné-Louis Tambwe

Deputy Coordinator, Cellule Technique de Coordination et de Plantification Minière (CTCPM) Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) Ministry of Mines
11:15 - 12:30

Country spotlight 2: Pakistan

Presentation + panel session

Moderator
Richard Morrow

Richard Morrow

Chairman Melbourne Mining Club
Speakers
Muhammad Ali

Muhammad Ali

Minister of Energy Pakistan
Mark Bristow

Mark Bristow

Chief Executive Officer Barrick Group
Masood Nabi

Masood Nabi

Managing Director Pakistan Minerals Private Limited
Faheem Haider

Faheem Haider

Managing Director Mari Petroleum Company Limited
Rebecca Campbell

Rebecca Campbell

Partner White & Case
Glen Ireland

Glen Ireland

Senior Advisor RB&A Partner
12:30 - 13:00

Country spotlight 3: Nigeria

Presentation + interview

Moderator
Gavan Collery

Gavan Collery

Founder Melbourne Mining Club
Speaker
Dr. Abdulrasaq Garba

Dr. Abdulrasaq Garba

Director General Nigeria Geological Survey Agency
13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 14:45

Country spotlight 4: United Kingdom

Presentation + panel session

Moderator
Fiona Clouder

Fiona Clouder

CCEO, Clouder Vista and Associate, Ambassador Partnership Ambassador Partnership
Speakers
Dr. Paul Monks

Dr. Paul Monks

Chief Scientific Advisor UK Department for Energy Security and Net Zero
Peter Clack

Peter Clack

Director of Global University of Exeter
Dr Robin N. Armstrong

Dr Robin N. Armstrong

Mining Sector Leader, Department of Earth Sciences The Natural History Museum
15:00 - 16:00

Country spotlight 6: Northern Ireland

Interviewer
Gavan Collery

Gavan Collery

Founder Melbourne Mining Club
Speakers
Saleem Haddad

Saleem Haddad

Regional Director, Saudi Arabia and Levant Invest Northern Ireland
Ruchin Garg

Ruchin Garg

Regional Manager CDE Group
Jamie Mairs

Jamie Mairs

International Sales Director EvoQuip
Idir Boudaoud

Idir Boudaoud

Chief Executive Officer Sensoteq
Fergal McPhillips

Fergal McPhillips

Global Business Development Manager Terex Washing System
Julian Fegan

Julian Fegan

Business Development Manager Tesab
16:00 - 16:45

Country Spotlight 7: Kazakhstan

Moderator
Remi Piet

Remi Piet

Co-Founder and Senior Partner Embellie Advisory
Speakers
Andrew Southam

Andrew Southam

Chief Executive Officer KAZ Minerals
Dr Kanat Kudaibergen

Dr Kanat Kudaibergen

Founder and Chief Executive Officer GreyWolf Management
Nariman Absametov

Nariman Absametov

Chief Business Development Officer Tau-Ken Samruk
16:45 - 17:15

Country spotlight 8: Ghana

Interviewer
Gavan Collery

Gavan Collery

Founder Melbourne Mining Club
Speaker
Martin Ayisi

Martin Ayisi

Chief Executive Officer Minerals Commission of Ghana
PLENARY SESSION: TURNING TALK INTO ACTION
MINERALS SUPER REGION
09:20 - 09:40

Master of Ceremonies:

Moderator
Fatma Fahad

Fatma Fahad

Journalist and News Anchor Al Arabiya
09:40 - 10:15

Panel session 9: Regional centres of excellence: investing in capacity building. Key focus areas.

Moderator
Sheila Khama

Sheila Khama

Non-Executive Director of Listed companies and former Chief Executive Officer De Beers Botswana
Speakers
Kimmo Tiilikainen

Kimmo Tiilikainen

Director General The Geological Survey of Finland (GTK)
Roby Stancel

Roby Stancel

Managing Partner Innovation Architects
Princess Mashael Alshalan

Princess Mashael Alshalan

Co-Founder AEON Collective
Juan Carlos Jobet

Juan Carlos Jobet

Visiting Fellow, Center on Global Energy Policy Columbia University School of International and Public Affairs (SIPA)
Dr. John Bradford

Dr. John Bradford

Professor of Geophysics and Vice President for Global Initiatives Colorado School of Mines
Saleh M Saleh

Saleh M Saleh

Vice President, Characterization and Field Development Geosciences Saudi Aramco
10:15 - 10:50

Panel session 10: An inclusive multi-stakeholder approach: accelerating responsible mineral supply

Moderator
Eithne Treanor

Eithne Treanor

Managing Director E.Treanor Media
Speakers
H.E. Khalil Ibrahim Ibn Salamah

H.E. Khalil Ibrahim Ibn Salamah

Vice Minister for Industry Ministry of Industry and Mineral Resources, Saudi Arabia
Mikael Staffas

Mikael Staffas

President and Chief Executive Officer Boliden
Helena Nonka

Helena Nonka

Director, Strategy and Sustainability Anglo American
Emily Olson

Emily Olson

Chief Sustainability and Corporate Affairs Officer Vale Base Metals
George Q. Fang

George Q. Fang

Board Member and Executive Vice Chairman Huayou Cobalt
10:50 - 11:25

Panel session 11: Bridging the ESG investment drag to supply critical minerals the world needs – cost or value

Moderator
Dr Kwasi Ampofo

Dr Kwasi Ampofo

Head of Mining and Metals BloombergNEF
Speakers
John Raymond

John Raymond

Chief Executive Officer and Managing Partner The Energy and Minerals Group
Brian Menell

Brian Menell

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer TechMet
Cyrus Hiramanek

Cyrus Hiramanek

Senior Managing Director M Klein and Company
David Awram

David Awram

Senior Executive Vice President Sandstorm Gold Royalties
11:25 - 12:00

Panel session 12: Growing metals supply through recycling enabled by new technologies

Moderator
David Eades

David Eades

Journalist / Former BBC News
Speakers
Petar Ostojic

Petar Ostojic

Founder and Chief Executive Officer Center of Innovation and Circular Economy
Alec Sellem

Alec Sellem

Founder UNIMETALS
Dr. Hyung Hwan Joo

Dr. Hyung Hwan Joo

Invited Professor at Seoul National University Former Minister of Trade, Industry and Energy of the Republic of Korea
Marco Levi

Marco Levi

Chief Executive Officer Ferroglobe
12:00 - 12:35

Panel session 13: Accelerating the future of mining: unleashing a just and tech-enabled transformation

Moderator
Tumi Makgabo

Tumi Makgabo

Broadcaster and Entrepreneur Africa Worldwide Media
Speakers
Dr Donald R. Sadoway

Dr Donald R. Sadoway

Professor Emeritus of Materials Chemistry, Department of Materials Science and Engineering Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Abdullah Mofter Al-Shamrani

Abdullah Mofter Al-Shamrani

Chief Executive Officer Saudi Geological Survey
Mikko Keto

Mikko Keto

Group Chief Executive Officer FLSmidth
Ibrahim Al-Nassar

Ibrahim Al-Nassar

Chief Executive Officer ESNAD
Jun Xu

Jun Xu

CTO Mine Business Unit, Huawei
Nick Myers

Nick Myers

Chief Executive Officer and Co-founder Phoenix Tailings
12:35 - 13:00

Panel session 14: Building economic resilience through value chain creation – case studies

Moderator
Eithne Treanor

Eithne Treanor

Managing Director E.Treanor Media
Speakers
H.E. Eng. Khalid Mohammed Al-Salem

H.E. Eng. Khalid Mohammed Al-Salem

President Royal Commission for Jubail and Yanbu
Suliman Al-Mazroua

Suliman Al-Mazroua

Chief Executive Officer National Industrial Development and Logistics Program (NIDLP)
Abdulaziz Al Hamwah

Abdulaziz Al Hamwah

Vice Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Modern Industrial Investment Holding Group
13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 14:15

Fireside chat 7: Interview with Ma’aden

Moderator
David Eades

David Eades

Journalist / Former BBC News
Speaker
Robert Wilt

Robert Wilt

Chief Executive Officer Ma’aden
14:15 - 14:50

Panel session: 15: Developing responsible mineral value chains in Saudi Arabia

Moderator
Tumi Makgabo

Tumi Makgabo

Broadcaster and Entrepreneur Africa Worldwide Media
Speakers
Abdulrahman Al-Belushi

Abdulrahman Al-Belushi

Assistant Deputy Minister of Mining Enablement Ministry of Industry and Mineral Resources, Saudi Arabia
Suliman Al-Othaim

Suliman Al-Othaim

Chairman Saudi Gold Refinery Company
Brian Hosking

Brian Hosking

Chief Executive Officer Gold & Mineral Co
Eng. Zouhair Samhi

Eng. Zouhair Samhi

Chief Executive Al Haytham Mining Company
Eng Ali Al-Omeir

Eng Ali Al-Omeir

Vice President Saudi Authority for Industrial Cities and Technology Zones (MODON)
14:50 - 15:25

Panel session 16: Minerals in 2040 - making the future of mining possible today

Moderator
Dr Klaus Kleinfeld

Dr Klaus Kleinfeld

former Chief Executive Officer Siemens
Speakers
Rob Wood

Rob Wood

Commissioner Geoscience Data Analytics Center (GDAC)
Satish Rao

Satish Rao

Chief Innovation Officer Newlab
Jesse Evans

Jesse Evans

Chief Operating Officer Maverick Biometals
Chuck Price

Chuck Price

Chief Operating Officer Allonnia
15:25 - 16:00

Panel session 17: Accelerating development of talent for critical mineral production

Moderator
David Eades

David Eades

Journalist / Former BBC News
Speakers
Dr Thamraa Al Shahrani

Dr Thamraa Al Shahrani

Vice Dean of Graduate Studies for Academic Programs and Development Princess Nourah Bint Abdulrahman University
Sheikh Khalid Ahmed Al-Amoudi

Sheikh Khalid Ahmed Al-Amoudi

Chief Executive Officer Saudi Red Bricks
Stephen Durkin

Stephen Durkin

Chief Executive Officer AusIMM
Eng.	Ali Saeed AlQahtani

Eng. Ali Saeed AlQahtani

Chief Operating Officer Central Mining Holding Co
Nicky Black

Nicky Black

Director of Sustainability and Impact SG&
Eissa Aqeeli

Eissa Aqeeli

Chairman of the Board (KSA) Worley Arabia
16:00 - 16:35

Panel session 18: Closing panel session

Moderator
Eithne Treanor

Eithne Treanor

Managing Director E.Treanor Media
Speakers
Mark Cutifani

Mark Cutifani

Chairman Vale Base Metals
Chris Maybury

Chris Maybury

Deputy Chairman Bermuda Commercial Bank
Andrew Trahar

Andrew Trahar

Partner and Co-Founder Vision Blue Resources
Florence Drummond

Florence Drummond

Executive Chairman Development Partner Institute
Emilie Bodoin

Emilie Bodoin

Founder and Chief Executive Officer Pure Lithium Corporation
Petar Ostojic

Petar Ostojic

Founder and Chief Executive Officer Center of Innovation and Circular Economy
16:35 - 17:35

Closing remarks and awards

Eithne Treanor

Eithne Treanor

Managing Director E.Treanor Media
David Eades

David Eades

Journalist / Former BBC News
SESSION STREAMS
14:00 - 14:10

Opening remarks

14:10 - 14:35

Fireside chat 3: Investing in critical minerals

Moderator
Aldo Pennini

Aldo Pennini

Director of Strategy, Program and Content FMF
Speakers
Farid Habib

Farid Habib

Director of the Industrials and Mining Sector Public Investment Fund (PIF)
Tarmo Haehnsen

Tarmo Haehnsen

Chief Investment Officer Manara Minerals
14:35 - 15:05

Fireside chat 4: Critical minerals outlook

Moderator
Eithne Treanor

Eithne Treanor

Managing Director E.Treanor Media
Speakers
Joseph McGonigle

Joseph McGonigle

Secretary General International Energy Forum
Paul Mitchell

Paul Mitchell

Global Mining and Metals Leader EY
Ian Lange

Ian Lange

Associate Professor, Economics and Business Payne Institute, Colorado School of Mines
15:05 - 15:35

Panel session 6: Charting the GCC’s development into a world-class processing and manufacturing center

Moderator
Igor Hulak

Igor Hulak

Partner, Global Head of Metals and Mining practice Kearney
Speakers
Eng. Mahmoud Al-Asmari

Eng. Mahmoud Al-Asmari

Director, Minerals and Metals National Industrial Development Center (NIDC)
Philip Lindop

Philip Lindop

Head of Natural Resources (EMEA) Barclays Investment Bank
Scott Taylor

Scott Taylor

Partner Taylor David Lawyers
Mark Ashwin

Mark Ashwin

Principal Vice President and Metals and Mining General Manager for Europe, Africa and the Middle East Bechtel
15:35 - 16:05

Panel session 7: Super region spotlight: Powering the growth of mineral supply chain infrastructure

Moderator
Peter Arkell

Peter Arkell

Chairman Global Mining Association of China (GMAC)
Speakers
Andrew Starkey

Andrew Starkey

Executive Chairman Merdeka Group
Nariman Absametov

Nariman Absametov

Chief Business Development Officer Tau-Ken Samruk
Tom Kendall

Tom Kendall

Managing Director, Global Head of Metals Sales and Origination ICBC Standard Bank
Matt Fifield

Matt Fifield

Managing Partner Pacific Road Capital
Michael Willoughby

Michael Willoughby

Managing Director, Global Head of Metals, Mining and Transition Materials HSBC
16:05 - 16:15

Networking Break

16:15 - 16:50

Panel session 8: Diversifying mineral supply and developing processing hubs in Africa and Central Asia

Moderator
Remi Piet

Remi Piet

Co-Founder and Senior Partner Embellie Advisory
Speakers
Jean-Raymond Boulle

Jean-Raymond Boulle

Chairman Jean Boulle Group
Sahibzada Tariq

Sahibzada Tariq

Chief Executive Officer Piranha Company
Roland Getreide

Roland Getreide

Founder Livista Energy
Craig Scherba

Craig Scherba

CEO NextSource
The Hon. J. Peter Pham

The Hon. J. Peter Pham

former US Special Envoy Great Lakes and Sahel Regions of Africa
Christopher Ecclestone

Christopher Ecclestone

Principal and Mining Strategist Hallgarten & Company
16:50 - 17:20

Panel session 9: Building a battery manufacturing industry

Moderator
Veronica Bolton Smith

Veronica Bolton Smith

Chief Executive Officer The Connect Africa Network
Speakers
Dr. Alawi Swabury

Dr. Alawi Swabury

Chief Executive Officer and Founder Africa Battery Initiative
Wilfredo A. Reyes

Wilfredo A. Reyes

Founder and Chief Executive Officer Critical Minerals Association USA
Greg Pitt

Greg Pitt

Vice President, Battery Materials – Growth Worley
Ling Lu

Ling Lu

Executive Director Standard Chartered Bank
17:20 - 17:25

Closing Remarks

13:30 - 13:35

Opening remarks

13:35 - 14:10

Panel session 7 Sustainable seawater mining: innovation and economic prosperity

Moderator
Fatma Fahad

Fatma Fahad

Journalist and News Anchor Al Arabiya
Speakers
Eng. Mohammed Al Sheikh

Eng. Mohammed Al Sheikh

Executive Director of Engineering Studies and Local Content Saline Water Conversion Corporation (SWCC)
Eng. Youngwook Yoo

Eng. Youngwook Yoo

Senior Expert Saline Water Conversion Corporation (SWCC)
Dr. Seungwon Ihm

Dr. Seungwon Ihm

Senior Expert Saline Water Conversion Corporation (SWCC)
Eng. Mohammed Alghamdi

Eng. Mohammed Alghamdi

The Business Executive Director for Development and Sales Department Saline Water Conversion Corporation (SWCC)
14:10 - 14:40

Panel session 8 Strategic directions: the future of diversity and inclusion

Moderator
Wendy Tyrrell

Wendy Tyrrell

Director The Long View Consulting
Speakers
Mark Cutifani

Mark Cutifani

Chairman Vale Base Metals
Ana Gabriela Juárez

Ana Gabriela Juárez

Founder Women in Mining Central America
Dr. Stacy Hope

Dr. Stacy Hope

Managing Director Women in Mining UK
Rana Zumai

Rana Zumai

Senior Director of Corporate Communications and knowledge Saudi Geological Survey,  Editor In Chef Arduna (Geology and mining) Journal
Florence Drummond

Florence Drummond

Executive Chairman Development Partner Institute
Lamees Mutasim Assidmi

Lamees Mutasim Assidmi

Chief Diversity and Inclusion Officer Maaden
Raksha Naidoo

Raksha Naidoo

Chairperson, Women in Mining South Africa and Chief Executive Officer The Particle Group
14:40 - 15:10

Panel session 9: Navigating political complexity and enabling effective collaboration on critical mineral supply chains certification

Moderator
Peter Bryant

Peter Bryant

Board Chair and Managing Director Clareo
Speakers
Bernd Schäfer

Bernd Schäfer

Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director EIT RawMaterials
Konstantin Lyakhov

Konstantin Lyakhov

Partner, Metals and Mining practice Kearney
Andrew Naylor

Andrew Naylor

Head of Middle East and Public Policy World Gold Council
Louise Assem

Louise Assem

Head of Global Material Stewardship International Copper Association
Andrew Irvine

Andrew Irvine

Legal and Engagement Director Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI)
15:10 - 15:40

Panel session 10 What does responsible environmental stewardship look like in high-risk jurisdictions?

Moderator
Peter Bryant

Peter Bryant

Board Chair and Managing Director Clareo
Speakers
Eng. Ali Bin Saeed Al-Ghamdi

Eng. Ali Bin Saeed Al-Ghamdi

Chief Executive Officer National Center for Environmental Compliance
Vicente Mello

Vicente Mello

Senior Vice President and Country Manager (Brazil) AECOM
Elefteria Castis

Elefteria Castis

Chief of Strategy and Business Prince Mohammed bin Salman Reserve Development Authority
Dr Robin N. Armstrong

Dr Robin N. Armstrong

Mining Sector Leader, Department of Earth Sciences The Natural History Museum
15:40 - 16:10

Panel session 11 Case study - mine of the future

Moderator
Jim Paterson

Jim Paterson

Principal Discovery Group
Speakers
Govind Friedland

Govind Friedland

Founder and Executive Chairman GoviEx Uranium Inc
Pascal Lacourie

Pascal Lacourie

Chief Executive Officer EPC Asia Pacific
Majed AlHumaid

Majed AlHumaid

Vice President of Digital Development ESNAD
Nils	Janssen

Nils Janssen

Head of Global Projects and Accounts Innomotics
Cyriac Joseph

Cyriac Joseph

Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer Squadrone Infra and Mining Private Limited
16:10 - 16:40

Panel session 12: Connecting the super region through centers of excellence – how many, where should they be, what structure, who should be involved?

Moderator
Wendy Tyrrell

Wendy Tyrrell

Director The Long View Consulting
Speakers
Dr. Jacqui Coombes

Dr. Jacqui Coombes

Executive Chair Mining3
Mzila Mthenjane

Mzila Mthenjane

Chief Executive Officer Minerals Council of South Africa
Dr. Thamer Aldaajani

Dr. Thamer Aldaajani

General Manager, Mining and Hydrocarbon Research Institute King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology (KACST)
Dr. Orkun Hasekioglu

Dr. Orkun Hasekioglu

Vice President TENMAK
Rajkumar Mathiravedu

Rajkumar Mathiravedu

Vice President Digital Solutions Orica
16:40 - 17:10

Panel session 13: Outlining the role that mineral development can play in turbo-charging national economies across the super region

Moderator
Gracelin Baskaran

Gracelin Baskaran

Research Director and Senior Fellow, Energy Security and Climate Change Program Center for Strategic and International Studies
Speakers
Hon. Frank Fannon

Hon. Frank Fannon

Managing Director Fannon Global Advisors and former inaugural U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for Energy Resources
Charles Hendry

Charles Hendry

Former Minister of State for Energy United Kingdom
Ernst Müller

Ernst Müller

Senior Associate Herbert Smith Freehills
17:10 - 17:15

Closing remarks

09:45 - 10:00

Opening remarks

10:00 - 10:45

Country spotlight 9: South Africa

Moderator
Peter Arkell

Peter Arkell

Chairman Global Mining Association of China (GMAC)
Speakers
Jacob Mbele

Jacob Mbele

Director-General Department of Mineral Resources and Energy
Mosa Mabuza

Mosa Mabuza

Chief Executive Officer of Council Geoscience
Mzila Mthenjane

Mzila Mthenjane

Chief Executive Officer Minerals Council of South Africa
Botlhale Seageng

Botlhale Seageng

Director, Investment Promotion Department Mineral Resources and Energy
Themba Mkhwanazi

Themba Mkhwanazi

Regional Director, Africa & Australia Anglo American
10:45 - 11:30

Country spotlight 10: East Africa

Moderator
Gavan Collery

Gavan Collery

Founder Melbourne Mining Club
Speaker
Dr. Alawi Swabury

Dr. Alawi Swabury

Chief Executive Officer and Founder Africa Battery Initiative
11:30 - 12:15

Country spotlight 11: Uganda

Moderator
Peter Arkell

Peter Arkell

Chairman Global Mining Association of China (GMAC)
Speakers
Hon. Dr. Peter Lokeris

Hon. Dr. Peter Lokeris

Minister of State for Mineral Development Uganda
Mr. Vincent Kedi

Mr. Vincent Kedi

Commissioner License Administration, Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development
Mr. Ibrahim Buya

Mr. Ibrahim Buya

Senior Portfolio Manager, Fixed Income, National Social Security Fund
Mr. Ali Saleh O. Aswayeh

Mr. Ali Saleh O. Aswayeh

Uganda's Special Advisor on Trade and Investment in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
12:15 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:00

Country spotlight 13: Saudi Arabia

Moderator
Richard Morrow

Richard Morrow

Chairman Melbourne Mining Club
Speakers
Eng. Abdullah Alenezi

Eng. Abdullah Alenezi

Assistant Deputy Minister of Mining Investment, Ministry of Mining and Mineral Resources Saudi Arabia
Abdulrahman Bin Muhaya

Abdulrahman Bin Muhaya

Exploration Development Manager, Ministry of Mining and Mineral Resources Saudi Arabia
Othman Hamdan

Othman Hamdan

Business Development Manager, Ministry of Mining and Mineral Resources Saudi Arabia
Ahmed Alaqeel

Ahmed Alaqeel

General Manager of Mining Investment, Ministry of Mining and Mineral Resources Saudi Arabia
Anthony Benham

Anthony Benham

Regional Director, UK and Saudi Arabia MSA Mining Consulting UK
Al Workman

Al Workman

Senior Associate Exploration Geologist Watts, Griffis and McQuat (WGM)
15:00

End of day two